CLA-2-62: SF I30

Eisers/Equestrian Products Corp.
360 Kiwanis Blvd.
Hazleton, PA 18201
Attn: John Logerfo

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s trousers from China

Dear Mr. Logerfo:

In your letter dated March 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style 790104, will be returned as requested.

The submitted sample, Style 790104, is pair of insulated woman’s trousers made from 65% polyester/ 35% cotton woven fabric. Per telephone correspondence, the fabric is not coated. The trousers feature an elasticized waistband with belt loops, functional side zipper openings running the length of both legs, and leather trim that measures approximately six inches in width along the length of the inseam.

The applicable subheading for the Style 790104, will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The duty rate will be 29.3%.

Style 790104 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director
San Francisco